GCSE Results 2016

Following a superb set of A level results, Banbury Campus is celebrating with its Year 11 students following a heartening performance with areas of excellence across the two schools. The new progress 8 measure, which describes the performance of all students, has risen at Banbury Academy by +0.41 from last year’s figures. The English results at the academy were just shy of 79% A*-C, a record for the school, whilst at Space Studio Banbury the maths figures show a phenomenal performance of 84% A*-C with the first ever cohort through. Congratulations to all students and staff across the campus and thank you to parents for their support over the last few years to make this achievement possible.

KS4 Headline figures for Banbury Academy
These figures tell you about performance of students at this school at key stage 4. These figures were published in January 2017 and relate to students who completed key stage 4 in the summer of 2016.

  2016
Number of students 127
Progress 8 Score +0.18
Attainment 8 Score 47.9
Students achieving Grade C or better in English and Maths' GCSEs 51%
Students achieving the English Baccalaureate  21%
Students achieving 5 A* - C GCSEs (including English and maths) 44.1%


Top performers from Banbury Academy

Student Results
Lucy Nelson Biology (A*), Physics (A*), English Language (A*), ECDL (Distinction*),Chemistry (A), Maths (A), History (A), Geography (B), English Literature (B), Media (B), Spanish (B)
Sophie Nimmo English Language (A*), French (A*), Spanish (A*), English Literature (A), Biology (B), Chemistry (B), Physics (B), Maths (B), Food & Nutrition (B)
Kerstin Price Biology (A*),  ECDL (Distinction *), Chemistry (A), Physics (A), Health and Social Care (A), Geography (A), History (A), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Maths (B), Spanish (B)
Olivia Guntrip Maths (A*), ECDL (Distinction*), Biology (A), Chemistry (A), Physics (A), History (A), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Spanish (A), Health & Social Care (B), Music (C)
Fifi Cui Maths (A*), ECDL (Distinction*), Biology (A),Physics (A), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Music (A), Chemistry (B), Geography (B), History (B), Spanish (C)
Liberty Moss Textiles (A*), ECDL (Distinction*), Core Science (A),Additional Science (A), Business (A), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Maths (B), Spanish (B),Geography (C)
Ailsa Smith Maths (A*), ECDL (Distinction*), Biology (B), Chemistry (B), Physics (B), History (B), English Language (B), English Literature (B), French (B), Spanish (B), Music (B)
Teya Agnese English Literature (A*), ECDL (Distinction*), Biology (A), Physics (B), Business (B), Maths (B), Geography (B), English Language (B), Chemistry (C), French (C), PE (C)
Sophie Hammond English Language (A*), ECDL (Distinction *), Additional Science (B), English Literature (B), Core Science (C), Maths (C), Graphics (C), Art (C), History (C), French (C)
Lauryn Lambourne Additional Science (A*), Core Science (A), Maths (A), Art (A), History (A), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Graphics( B), Spanish (B)
 Skye Tyson Textiles (A*), Core science (A), Additional Science (A), Maths (A), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Media (A), ECDL (Distinction), Geography (B), Spanish (B)
Saffie Inskip Core Science (A*), Additional Science (A), Business (A), Maths (A), Geography (A), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Spanish (C), PE (C)
Sophie Ratcliffe Textiles (A*), Core Science (A), Additional Science (A),History (A), English Literature (A), Media (A), Maths (B), English Language (B), Spanish (B)
Xandra Ripley ECDL (Distinction*), Biology (A), Physics (A), Maths (A), English Language (A), Chemistry (B), Health & Social Care (B), Geography (B), English Literature (B), Drama (C), French (C)
Bethany Trinder ECDL (Distinction*), Biology (A), Chemistry (A), Physics (A), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Maths (B), History (B), French (C), Music (D)
Mathew Starkie, ECDL (Distinction*), Physics (A), Maths (A), English Literature (A), Biology (B), History (B), English Language (B), Chemistry (C), PE (C), Spanish (E)
Conor Dwyer ECDL (Distinction*), English Language (A), English Literature (A), Biology (B), Physics (B), Maths (B), History (B), Chemistry (C), Business Studies (B), French (D)
Rebecca Scott ECDL (Distinction*), History (A), PE (A), Core Science (B), Additional Science (B), Maths (B), English Language (B), English Literature (B), Spanish (C), Drama (D)
Olivia Bailey Maths (A), History (A), Biology (B), Physics (B), Business Studies (B), English Language (B), English Literature (B), French (B), PE (B)
Halema Nisar Spanish (A), ECDL (Distinction), Biology(B), Chemistry (B), Business Studies (B), Textiles (B), History (B), English Language (B), English Literature (B)

Click here to go to the Department of Education Performance Tables for Banbury Academy.